Skip to main content

New: the AI Shortlist. Describe your company and get matched products with the review evidence behind each one. Try it free

Procurement VMSProcurement software, honestly rated.

Home / Calculators / CBM calculator

Landed cost and logistics

CBM calculator: cubic meters and container space

Enter the carton size in centimeters, the number of cartons and the weight of each. You get total CBM and an estimate of how many containers the load fills.

CBM is length times width times height in meters, multiplied by the number of cartons. At the default numbers the load is 24.00 CBM and 4,500 kilograms.

Written by Procurement VMS Editorial Team · Reviewed by Michael, Procurement Advisor Expert · Updated

Go to the calculator

Your numbers

The boxes start with an example so you can see how it works. Replace them with your own figures.

Your result

Total volume24.00CBM
Total weight4,500kg

The load is 24.00 CBM. It fills 41% of one 40 foot container. By volume that is 1 twenty foot, 1 forty foot or 1 forty foot high cube containers. Ask your forwarder about less than container load rates if the fill is low.

Volume of one carton0.096 CBM
Total volume24.00 CBM
Total weight4,500 kg
20 foot containers needed1
40 foot containers needed1
40 foot high cube containers needed1
Fill of one 40 foot container41%

The currency box changes the label only. Enter amounts in the currency you choose.

Free PDF and Excel

Save this result as a PDF guide and an Excel model

Free to download. You enter your name, work email and phone number, and the files are ready at once.

  • PDF guide with the formula, a worked example and a checklist of what to enter
  • Excel model with live formulas, so your own numbers recalculate at once
  • Ready at once after the form, with no account to create

The files open with the example numbers from the page. Type yours over the blue cells in the Excel file. The calculator on this page is free to use without a form.

How the CBM calculator works

The formula

CBM per carton = length x width x height in centimeters / 1,000,000. Total CBM = CBM per carton x number of cartons.

CBM stands for cubic meter, the unit freight forwarders use to price ocean and consolidated cargo. Knowing the figure before you book lets you compare a full container against shared space.

The container sizes here are planning values, set a little below the internal volume because loads never pack perfectly. Change them to match your forwarder. When a load is dense, the weight limit of the container may bind before the volume limit does.

The example numbers are illustrative and are not benchmarks. Use your own data for any decision.

How to use it with your own data

  1. Measure the outer size of the packed carton, not the product inside it.
  2. Enter the number of cartons and the gross weight of one carton.
  3. Compare the container counts with a less than container load quote. Below about half a container, shared space can cost less.

Mistakes that skew the answer

Measuring the product, not the carton

Freight is charged on the packed size. Use the outer dimensions with any protective packaging.

Ignoring the weight limit

A pallet of dense goods can hit the payload limit with space to spare. Check both numbers.

Assuming perfect packing

Odd carton sizes leave gaps. If the fill is 95 percent or more, plan for the next size up.

What to do with the result

Use the volume with the freight cost per unit calculator to price each unit, then place the result in the landed cost calculator. Record carton counts and weights on the packing list so the forwarder and customs see the same figures.

Questions about the CBM calculator

How do I calculate CBM?

Multiply length, width and height in meters to get cubic meters per carton, then multiply by the number of cartons. With centimeters, divide the product by 1,000,000.

How many CBM fit in a 40 foot container?

Planning figures sit around 58 CBM for a standard 40 foot container and a little more for a high cube. Real fill depends on the carton sizes and how they stack.

What is the difference between CBM and chargeable weight?

CBM is volume. Chargeable weight is the greater of actual weight and volumetric weight, used mainly for air freight. See the volumetric weight calculator.

Can I use inches?

Convert to centimeters first by multiplying inches by 2.54, or enter the figures in centimeters directly.